Privacy Policy

Please note that this policy is only intended to cover information collected through this site and does not include the general personal information practices of the Kiama & District Chamber of Commerce.

Personal information

Kiama & District Chamber of Commerce recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we handle personal information that is collected on our web site. It reflects our company policies and our understanding of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Information

Kiama & District Chamber of Commerce collects limited amounts of personal information on its web site. At the times when we collect personal information we will make clear how we will use this information. The purposes for which we collect information include responding to enquiries, resolving a complaint or service problem, providing a quote, or booking in an appointment.

The kind of information that we collect on the web site is relatively limited. The only personal information we collect on our site is what you tell us about yourself, for example by providing information such as your name, address, phone and e-mail contact details, and information about your enquiry. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Our Purpose for Collecting this Information

The purpose for us collecting information about you on our site is so that we can assist you with an enquiry, respond to a request or to make a booking.

Disclosing your Personal Information

Your personal information is confidential. Kiama & District Chamber of Commerce will not disclose any information about you without your consent.

We do not disclose information about you to advertisers or other companies. Kiama & District Chamber of Commerce and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate the website or as part of our business operations we may sometimes share your personal information with a service provider. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

Can You Access Your Information

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at info@kiamachamber.com.au. Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days.

Changing and Deleting your Information

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at info@kiamachamber.com.au and we will amend on this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. If your concern relates to personal information that is held by a local outlet please contact that outlet, as we do not have access to all of the information that local outlets hold.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

Kiama & District Chamber of Commerce will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers and access to this information is restricted.

Links to Websites

Our sites may provide links to other websites that are outside of our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies of those websites.

Problem or Question

If Kiama & District Chamber of Commerce becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with information that is collected on our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info@kiamachamber.com.au.